Privacy Policy

Guarantor. Who is the Guarantor for processing your information?

In compliance with Law 34/2002, of July 11 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, we inform you that Ars Veterinaria S.L.P. (hereinafter Ars Veterinaria) is the owner of the arsveterinaria.es website, with business tax number B58606906 and business address at Calle dels Cavallers, number 37, 08034, Barcelona. In addition to the above address, they can be contacted by e-mail at info@arsveterinaria.es

Authentication. What is the authentication for handling of your information?

The legal basis for the handling of your information is based on requesting your consent on a contact form. The user who provides personal information through an Ars Veterinaria website contact form is voluntarily providing personal information (hereinafter Personal Information). The personal data that you provide us through any contact form or in e-mails will be put into a computerized file. Ars Veterinaria is responsible for these files and they shall remain confidential and protected.

Ars Veterinaria informs its users that, in compliance with Article 5 of Organic Law of December 13 on the Protection of Personal Data, this entity keeps files with personal data that are properly noticed and recorded with the Spanish Data Protection Agency. In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, a Registry of Activities is available. The user fully and expressly accepts that Ars Veterinaria automatically processes their personal data and incorporates it in their files in order to provide them with services. In the Purpose section we fully detail the purposes for which we process the personal information.

In addition, only referring veterinarians will be able to register on our website to provide scientific information and request tests.

This privacy policy describes how we collect and use personal data. Unless specifically stated otherwise, all required data for using the contact forms must be completed.

Source. How did we obtain this information?

All of the personal data that we have has been provided to us through contact forms or in emails.

Types of contact forms that are on the website:

Contact form: request information.
The kinds of information requested are:

  • Complete name.
  • Email

 
Registration form for referring veterinarians:

The kinds of information requested are:

  • Complete name.
  • Email
  • Business.

This is not particularly protected information.

Visiting the Ars Veterinaria website does not mean that the user is required to provide any information about themselves.

The user will have the option of accepting and consenting to the processing of their personal data by Ars Veterinaria in conformance with the Privacy Policy. However, if the user does not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy requested in the boxes validating unequivocal consent, the user will not be able to use the contact form.

Ars Veterinaria expressly prohibits that minors under 18 years provide personal information without the prior consent of their parents or guardians. Underage minors not having this consent cannot provide personal information to Ars Veterinaria or use our services.

The user will have to provide required personal information to Ars Veterinaria when they use any of the contact forms. Given the state of technology at the time, the personal information shall be processed with the legally required degree of protection to guarantee their security and avoid alteration, loss, non-authorized handling or access. At the same time, the user is aware and accepts that the security measures on the Internet are not completely impregnable.

Purpose. To what purpose do we use your personal information?

At Ars Veterinaria S.L.P. we process the information provided to us to answer queries received and contact users.

The purpose of processing the information from the contact forms is to respond to queries.

The purpose of the referring veterinarians' register is to provide scientific information and request tests.

In short, as previously mentioned, personal information provided to us through the various forms and in emails shall remain confidential and protected. Under no circumstances shall it be provided for or used for other purposes or made available to third-parties without the users' consent in accordance with the principles of privacy protection under Spanish law (Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13 on the Protection of Personal Data and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21 of the Implementing Regulation) as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. To comply with the different legal provisions, we have established different levels of security to protect personal information provided to us. We have adopted all the technical measures available to us to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, non-authorized access and manipulation of personal information.

Our commitment:

  • We promise to protect your privacy and confidentially handle the information you provide us.
  • The information provided will be only used to respond to your queries or for contracted services.
  • We will not reveal your personal information to third parties without your consent.

The user shall fill out the forms contained within with truthful, precise, complete and current information. The user shall be responsible for damages that may occur to Ars Veterinaria or third parties as a result of a failure to do so.

How long do we keep this information?

The personal information shall be kept in compliance with prescribed applicable legal time limits.

Recipients. To whom will the information be provided?

This information will be processed by Ars Veterinaria S.L.P. and the Guarantor's partners if necessary and shall be bound by professional secrecy in order to provide the requested service.

Rights. What are your rights when you provide us with your personal information?

Every person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether Ars Veterinaria is processing their personal information. Interested parties have the right to access their personal information as well as to request corrections to inaccurate data or, to have them suppressed if they are not relevant to the purposes for which they were collected. They always have the right to information, access, rectification, opposition, suppression, limitation on processing and transferability of personal information that has been provided to us as established in General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. They can do this by contacting info@arsveterinaria.es, or in writing at their business address at Calle dels Cavallers, number 37, 08034, Barcelona.

 

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files that are placed on the user's computer and allow for the guarantor of the service to improve interaction between visitors and the website. In some cases, the placement of these cookies requires the consent of the user.
There are different types of cookies, those that are affected by the Law and those that are not affected by the Law:
Cookies not affected:

  • Technical: necessary for navigation. Without them the website will not operate properly.
  • Personalization or settings: allows the site to recognize the user's language, letter size, etc.
  • Security: prevents attacks and makes attacks on the website or its users more difficult.

Cookies affected:

  • Analytics: allows measurement of user activity and creates navigation statistics.
  • Advertising: manages advertising frequency and content.
  • Monitoring: stores information on the users to provide personalized advertising.

The Ars Veterinaria website uses Google Analytics, a website analytical service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware corporation whose principal place of business is 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how you navigate the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including IP address) will be directly transmitted and archived by Google in its servers in the United States. Google will use this information for our account to follow your usage on the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other services related to the activity on the website and Internet use. When you visit the Ars Veterinaria website, some cookies will not be installed by us, but instead by third parties. For example, if you click on an advertisement by a third party that appears on the website (in other words, one that advertises a product that we sell), this third party may install cookies on your device. We have a business relationship with these third parties but we do not install their cookies on your device. Therefore, we suggest that you go to the websites of these third parties to obtain more information on the cookies they install and how you can manage them.


List of cookies

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=es-419

You can refuse to have your data or information processed by choosing to reject the use of cookies in the settings of your browser. However, you should know that if you do so you will may not be able to fully use this website. While using this website you agree to the processing of your information by Google for the purposes indicated above.

To disable/enable cookies on your device, you must do so through your Internet browser. Below, we explain how you can manage cookies in your computer in the most popular browsers. If you would like more information on how to manage cookies on your tablet and/or mobile device, check with their user guides or help resources online.

Google Chrome

  • In the settings menu, select "Show Advanced Settings" in the lower part of the page.
  • Select "Content Settings" in the Privacy and Security section.
  • The section in the upper part of the page provides you with information on cookies and allows you to adjust the settings for the cookies that you want. It also allows you to delete any cookie that you have stored.

Mozilla Firefox

  • Select "Options" in the tools menu.
  • Select the Privacy tag in the Options box.
  • Choose "Use Customs Settings for History". This will show the cookies options and you will be able to either enable them or disable them by checking the appropriate box.

Internet Explorer 6+

  • Select "Internet Options" in the tools menu.
  • Click on the Privacy tab.
  • You will see a slider for setting privacy that has six positions allowing you to control the number of cookies to be installed: block all cookies, high, medium high, medium (default setting), low and accept all cookies.

Safari browser

  • Select the "Preferences" option in the settings menu.
  • Open the Privacy tab.
  • Select the option you prefer in the "Block Cookies" section.

All other browsers
If you want to obtain information on how to manage cookies in other browsers, please look at the user guides or help files online.

How to disable/enable third-party cookies

We do not install third-party cookies. Therefore, we suggest that you go to the third-party websites to obtain information on how the cookies are installed and how to manage them.